Skip to main content
Back to Directory
Awake VINGA 3 carbon-composite electric hydrofoil board

Overview

The entry level board for everyone

The Awake VINGA 3 is a 95-litre carbon-composite eFoil with an 8.16 kW shielded jet drive and click-together assembly.

Year

2024

Boat Type

eFoil

Propulsion

Jet Drive

Location

Sweden

About the Awake Vinga 3

The VINGA 3 is Awake's earlier 95-litre all-round eFoil, designed to give new riders more volume than the smaller VINGA S while retaining a performance-oriented drive. Its carbon/Innegra foam-core board measures 1,702 by 698 mm and weighs 9.5 kg without the drivetrain or battery. The separate drive unit combines an anodized aluminium mast, an 8.16 kW brushless motor and Awake's shielded linear jet, adding 11 kg before wings. Awake's Click-to-Ride connector lets the board and drive lock together without repeatedly fastening mast bolts, and the removable Flex battery also powers compatible Awake RÄVIK jetboards. Powder wings favour stability, while Fluid wings are the more agile option. The VINGA 3 remains documented and supported, but Awake's current retail eFoil is the newer VINGA Carve, so shoppers should distinguish old-stock or used VINGA 3 packages from the current model.

Best For

  • New and intermediate riders wanting a high-volume premium eFoil
  • Existing Awake owners sharing Flex batteries across boards
  • Used buyers who can verify battery health and included wings

Performance in Context

Awake described up to two hours of riding with the extended-range battery, but ride time changes with rider weight, water, temperature, wing and throttle. The official support material specifies a 110 kg recommended maximum rider and 136 kg absolute maximum. The old 28 mph listing figure is not presented in Awake's current VINGA 3 support sheet, so it has been removed rather than repeated as verified performance.

Battery and Charging

The original Flex system offered a 1.9 kWh Standard Range battery at 18 kg and a 2.85 kWh Extended Range battery at 22 kg. Both lock into the board and use an external Flex charger. These batteries are a previous generation and are not the same as Awake's current LR4/XR4 system. Used buyers should verify cell balance, sealing, charger compatibility and remaining support before valuing a package.

Availability and Pricing

Awake no longer lists the VINGA 3 as its primary new eFoil for direct purchase; the 2026 VINGA Carve occupies that position. The old US$13,900 price is therefore not treated as current. Remaining dealer stock and used boards should be priced according to battery generation, included wing set, charger, controller, condition and warranty status.

Research notes

Information last verified September 20, 2026.

eFoils
Sweden

Awake Vinga 3

Awake

Key Specs

Top Speed

Configuration and conditions dependent

Range / Ride Time

Up to 2 h claimed with XR battery

Power

8.16 kW brushless drive unit

Capacity & Dimensions

Passengers

1

Length

170 cm

Beam

0.7

Weight

38.5 kg with SR before wings; 42.5 kg with XR before wings

Battery & Charging

Battery Capacity

1.9 kWh SR / 2.85 kWh XR

Charging

External Flex charger; battery dependent

Best Comparison Metrics

When range or top speed depends on the hull or setup, these specs are usually the most consistent way to compare propulsion systems.

Continuous Power8.16 kW brushless drive unit
Battery Capacity1.9 kWh SR / 2.85 kWh XR
System Weight38.5 kg with SR before wings; 42.5 kg with XR before wings

Feature Highlights

  • Ninety-five-litre carbon/Innegra composite board
  • 8.16 kW shielded linear-jet drive
  • Click-to-Ride board and drivetrain connection
  • Choice of 1.9 kWh SR or 2.85 kWh XR removable batteries
  • Interchangeable Powder and Fluid carbon wing sets

Calculate Your Potential Savings

Compare total operating costs vs. gas boats in minutes.

Start Comparison

Get electric boating updates

New models, research, and practical buying guidance.

By providing your email, you agree to sign up for the eBoat Newsletter. You can unsubscribe at any time.